
Tokyo, Japan · Est. 1975

Sugar Cane
Toyo Enterprise's flagship denim label, known for faithful vintage-style selvedge jeans and its signature denims woven with sugar cane fiber blended into the yarn.
HQ
Tokyo, Japan
Founded
1975
Stockists
1 store
Profile
Sugar Cane is a selvedge denim brand based in Tokyo, Japan, founded in 1975. We track 24 listings across 19 models: 12 to 14.25oz, typically 14.125oz; mostly straight and slim straight cuts; unsanforized throughout.
4 US stores carry it (CA).
Written from this brand's tracked listings, extracted specs and daily price snapshots.
At a glance
Raw vs washed
0 raw, 9 washed
Sanforization
0 sanforized, 2 unsanforized
Common fits
Computed from what merchants state in their own listings, never inferred. Compare with other brands
Lineup
Sugar Cane models we track
| Model | Weight | Fit | Retailers | Price | Stock |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.5oz Denim Waist Overalls 2025 Model (Wide Leg) | - | - | 1 | $248 | In stock |
| 13oz Black Denim TYPE-lll Model Slim Fit | 13oz | Slim Straight | 1 | $238 | In stock |
| 13oz Selvedge Denim 1947 "Type III" Slim Tapered Black SC41470 | - | - | 1 | $245 | In stock |
| 14.25oz Black Denim 1947 Model | - | - | 1 | $226 | In stock |
| 14.25oz Denim 2021 Model (Slim Fit) | - | - | 1 | $225 | In stock |
| 14.25oz Denim Union Star Jeans | - | - | 1 | $248 | In stock |
| 1966 14oz Selvedge Denim Regular Straight Indigo SC42966A | - | - | 1 | $265 | In stock |
| 2021 14.25oz Selvedge Denim Slim Tapered Indigo SC42021A | - | - | 1 | $245 | In stock |
| Okinawa Jeans | 14oz | Straight | 1 | $292 | In stock |
| SC40065 Sugar Cane 14.25oz Union Star Jeans- Indigo | 14.25oz | Straight | 1 | $225 | In stock |
| SC40301A Sugar Cane Lot 301- 14oz Sugar Cane Denim | - | Straight | 1 | $315 | In stock |
| SC40401A Sugar Cane Okinawa 14oz Hawaii Jeans-Indigo | 14.25oz | Straight | 1 | $315 | In stock |
7 more models in the catalog below.
Prices
What Sugar Cane costs
Stockists
Where to buy Sugar Cane
Find a store near you:CA (1)
Related
Brands stocked alongside Sugar Cane
Community
Fade Gallery
Real wear from real owners - how Sugar Cane denim ages over months of wear and washes.
No fades posted yet. Be the first to show how your Sugar Cane pair is wearing in.
Post your fade
Sign in to share photos of your Sugar Cane fades with the community.
Sign in